Conference Program
1st National Conference on Applied Computing and Smart Technologies
ACST’21 July 10, 2021, Ecole Supérieure en Informatique, Sidi Bel Abbès,
Algeria

Saturday July 10, 2021 (Morning) Time GMT+1
Opening Ceremony Honorary Chair
Pr. Sidi Mohamed Benslimane
Director of ESI-SBA (Algeria)

General Conference Chair
Dr. Alaa Eddine Belfedhal
ESI-SBA (Algeria)

09H00-09H05


09H05-09H15
Keynote speakers sessions
Session 1
Pr. Kamel Belloulata
Djillali Liabes University of Sidi Bel Abbès
Indexation et recherche d'image: Du concept classique basé sur le contenu au concept sémantique basé sur l'apprentissage profond (Deep Learning)
09H15-10H00
Break
10H00-10H15
Session 2
Dr. Nordine Sahouane
Research Unit in Renewable Energies in Saharan Medium (URER.MS/CDER), Adrar
l'Informatique au service des énergies renouvelables
10H15-11H00

Dr. Fatiha Guerroudji
Université des Sciences et de la Technologie d’Oran Mohammed Boudiaf -USTOMB-
"Smart city" un rêve devenu réalité
11H00-11H45
Lunch Break
11H45-14H00
Saturday July 10, 2021 (Afternoon)
Parallel Sessions
Session 3
Machine Learning / Deep learning
Session Chair: Dr. Hadj Ahmed Bouarara
14H00-16H00
Session 4
Combinatorial Optimization
Session Chair: Pr. Kamel Belloulata
14H00-16H00
Break
16H00-16H15
Session 5
Smart Technologies
Session Chair: Dr. Arslane Hatem Kacha
16H15-18H15
Session 6
Applied Computing and Cyber Security
Session Chair: Pr. Sofiane Boukli Hacene
16H15-18H15

Closing Ceremony
18H15-18H30

Session 03

04: Real-Time Human Action Recognition using Deep Learning Houssem Eddine Azzag, Imed Eddine Zeroual and Ammar Ladjailia

14: The application of machine learning techniques to predict mud losses in petroleum drilling wells: A powerful tool for the preservation of groundwater resources in the Hassi Messaoud oilfield Ameur-Zaimeche Ouafi, Rabah Kechiched and Abdellatif Remita

23: Deep Residual Feature Quantization for 3D Face Recognition Walid Hariri and Marwa Zaabi

43: Towards Ubiquitous Applications using MDA and Machine Learning for Context-Aweness Tabbiche Mohammed Nadjib, Khalfi Mohammed Fethi and Adjoudj Reda

79: Learning Normal Maps for Robust 3D face Recognition from Kinect Data Ahmed Yassine Boumedine, Samia Bentaieb and Abdelaziz Ouamri

98: Prediction suicide behavior based on ‎Spotted ‎Hyenas: Application in twitter Kadda Zerrouki, Reda Mohamed Hamou and Abdellatif Rahmoun

Session 04

11: Efficient Initialization for the Adaptive LMS Beamforming Algorithm. Aounallah Naceur

22: Adaptive traffic lights control using proximal policy optimization Oussama Chergui and Lamri Sayad

30: Optimal Lacation and Sizing of Photovoltaic Based DG Units in Smart Radial Distribution Network Using Metaheuristic Optimization Algorithms Nasreddine Belbachir, Benaissa Bekkouche and Mohamed Zellagui

65: Using dynamic rebalancing Taxi with PSO clustring A Case Study of NYC Moustafa Maaskri, Mohamed Hamou Reda, Adil Tomouh and Mohamed Goismi

85: Quantum-inspired Harris Hawks Optimizer for feature selection Adel Got and Djaafar Zouache

95: An External Archive Guided Manta Ray Foraging Optimization Algorithm for Multi-Objective Portfolio Optimization Problem Meriem Hemici, Djaafar Zouache, Brahmi Boualem and Kaouther Hemici

Session 05

15: Fuzzy Controller Based on the Selection of Behaviors in Mobile Multi-Robot Systems Hamza Teggar

25: Multi-Agent Control of an Industry 4.0 Cyber-physical Assembly Cell Gaham Mehdi, Mohamed Kadri, Abdelraouf Maoudj, Abdelhamid Bendjelloul, Ahmed Kouider, Bachir Mihoubi, Karima Tebani and Brahim Bouzouia

49: Implantable Antenna for ISM-band Biomedical Applications Amaria Saidi, Keltouma Nouri, Kada Becharef and Turkiya Abes

51: PVG supplied AC Load by using MPPT based on Hill Climbing Method Fethia Hamidia, Amel Abbadi and Ahmed Medjber

54: PV systems performance improvement using two maximum power tracking algorithms Mohammed Salah Bouakkaz, Ahcene Boukadoum, Omar Boudebbouz, Nadir Boutasseta, Issam Attoui and Abderrahim Derdar

96: Using DEVS for the the diagnosis of Complex Discrete Event Systems Kadda Mostefaoui and Youcef Dahmani

Session 06

16: QoS-aware Task Scheduling in Cloud Computing Arslan Nedhir Malti, Badr Benmammar and Mourad Hakem

35: Blockchain for signatures collection Karim Bessaoud and Mamadou Idrissa Maïga

81: A Novel hybrid ensemble feature selection framework for Big Data: Text Mining application Samah Smari and Fatiha Barigou

83: Automatic Feature Extraction Method for Software Vulnerability Prediction Mohammed Zagane, Mustapha Kamel Abdi and Mamdouh Alenezi

91: A Convolutional Neural Network With Feature Selection Based Network Intrusion Detection Nassima Chaibi, Baghdad Atmani and Mostefa Mokaddem

92: Combination of texture and clinical parameters with adaptive boosting model for bone fragility prediction Khaled Harrar